Officers and Board

Officers

PRESIDENT

Rebecca J. Fortune

VICE PRESIDENT

Hon. Lorna Alksne

  • Address

    San Diego Superior Court

TREASURER

Paul Reynolds

SECRETARY

Andrea Myers

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

Alan M. Mansfield

Program and Committee Chairs

MEMBERSHIP CO-CHAIR

Corey Garrard

MEMBERSHIP CO-CHAIR

Daniel C. Gunning

CIVILITY CO-CHAIR

Hon. Katherine Bacal

CIVILITY CO-CHAIR

Michelle Burton

COMMUNITY OUTREACH CO-CHAIR

Rachael Kelly

COMMUNITY OUTREACH CO-CHAIR

Kate Thornton

  • Address

    Duckor Spradling Metzger & Wynne

  • website

    www.dsmw.com

COMMUNITY OUTREACH CO-CHAIR

Hon. Victor Bianchini

BI-ANNUAL SEMINAR CHAIR

Frank J. Johnson

MOCK TRIAL CO-CHAIR

Marisa Janine-Page

MOCK TRIAL CO-CHAIR

Frank Johnson

ANNUAL SEMINAR CO-CHAIR

Jon Brick

ANNUAL SEMINAR CO-CHAIR

Jenny Dixon

JUDICIAL ADVISORY BOARD CHAIR

Hon. Lorna Alksne

  • Address

    Superior Court of San Diego County

Judicial Advisory Board Federal Rep.

Hon. Larry Burns

DINNER PROGRAM C0-CHAIR

Christian Andreu-von Euw

DINNER PROGRAM CO-CHAIR

Hon. Jill Burkhardt

MCLE Specialty Luncheon Co-Chair

Tess Wynne

MCLE Specialty Luncheon Co-Chair

Rachel Jensen

  • Address

    Robbins Geller Rudman Dowd LLP

  • website

    www.rgrd.com

ABTL Report Editor

Eric Beste

ABTL REPORT DESIGNER

Lori McElroy

SPONSOR RELATIONS CO-CHAIR

David H. Lichtenstein

SPONSOR RELATIONS CO-CHAIR

Anne Wilson

  • Address

    Duckor Spradling Metzger & Wynn

  • website

    www.dsmw.com

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE CO-CHAIR

Marissa Marxen

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE CO-CHAIR

William Keith

  • Address

    Duckor Spradling Metzger & Wynn

  • website

    www.dsmw.com

INLAND EMPIRE OUTREACH

Robert M. Shaughnessy

INLAND EMPIRE OUTREACH

Leah Christensen

Attorney Board of Governors

Christian Andreu-von Euw

Eric Beste

Callie Bjurstrom

Jon S. Brick

Gary Brucker

Ryan C. Caplan

Leah Christensen

Jenny L. Dixon

K Elizabeth Dunn

Joseph Dunn

  • Address

    Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.

  • website

    www.mintz.com

Rebecca J. Fortune

Dave Fox

Elizabeth A. French

Daniel C. Gunning

Jillian Hayes

Valentine S. Hoy

Conor Hulburt

Julie Hussey

Rachel Jensen

Frank J. Johnson

Noah A. Katsell

Jason Kirby

Robert Knaier

David H. Lichtenstein

Douglas W. Lytle

Robert G. Marasco

Deborah Martin

Andrea N. Myers

Kelly O’Donnell

Adam Powell

Thomas Proctor

Marty B. Ready

Paul A. Reynolds

Mary Robberson

Devin Shoecraft

Logan D. Smith

Colin L. Ward

Anne Wilson

  • Address

    Duckor Spradling Metzger & Wynn

  • website

    www.dsmw.com

Summer J. Wynn

Boris Zelkind

Judicial Board of Governors

Hon. Cynthia Bashant | U.S. District Court

Hon. Wendy Behan | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Roger Benitez | USDC-Southern District

Hon. Michael Berg | USDC-Southern District

Hon. Jill Burkhardt | U.S. District Court

Hon. Robert Dahlquist | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Mitch Dembin | U.S. District Court

Hon. Ronald Frazier | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Allison Goddard | U.S. District Court

Hon. William Hayes (fed) | U.S. District Court

Hon. Larry Burns (Chief Judge) | U.S. District Court

Hon. Christopher Latham | US Bankruptcy Court S. District of CA

Hon. Linda Lopez | USDC-Southern District

Hon. John Meyer | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Andrew Schopler | U.S. District Court

Hon. Michael T. Smyth | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Nita Stormes | U.S. District Court

Hon. Eddie Sturgeon | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Timothy Taylor | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Randa Trapp | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Joel R. Wohlfeil | San Diego Superior Court

Judicial Advisory Board

Hon. Katherine A. Bacal | SD County Superior Court

Hon. Anthony J. Battaglia | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Victor E. Bianchini | Judicate West

Hon. Daniel E. Butcher | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Carolyn Caiette | SD County Superior Court

Hon. Timothy Casserly | SD County Superior Court

Hon. Karen Crawford | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Gonzalo Curiel | US District Court, SDCA

Justice William Dato | Fourth District Court of Appeal

Hon. Peter Deddeh | SD County Superior Court

Hon. Steven Denton (Ret.) | Judicate West

Hon. Kevin Enright | SD County Superior Court

Hon. Allison H. Goddard | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Irma E. Gonzalez | JAMS

Hon. Judith Hayes (ret.) | SD County Superior Court

Hon. Charles Hayes (Ret.) | ADR

Hon. Marilyn Huff  | USDC-Southern District

Hon. Joan Lewis (Ret.) | Judicate West

Hon. Margaret Mann | US Bankruptcy Court – SDCA

Hon. Kenneth J. Medel | SD County Superior Court

Hon. Laura Parsky | SD County Superior Court

Hon. Ronald Prager (Ret.) | Judicate West

Hon. Linda Quinn | Judicate West

Hon. Todd W. Robinson | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Janis Sammartino | USDC-Southern District

Leadership Development Committee

Vivian Adame | Wilson Turner Kosmo LLP

Amir Azimzadeh | Martenson, Hasbrouck & Simon LLP

Carson Baucher | Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP

Ross Bautista | Perkins Coie

Amy Bianchini | Ogletree Deakins

Joseph Kagan | Higgs Fletcher Mack

Ben Kagel | Morrison & Foerster

William Keith (LDC Co-Chair) | Duckor Spradling Metzger & Wynne

Rachael Kelley | Burton Kelley LLP

Jacob Kozaczuk | Procopio Cory Hargreaves & Savitch, LLP

Jessie Mackaness | Mackaness & Ideta

Caitlin Macker | Caldarelli

Marissa Marxen (LDC Co-Chair) | Federal Clerk

Dzvinka McKie | Federal Clerk

Andrea Meyers | Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek

Ashley Morales | Knobbe

Kate Thornton | Duckor Spradling Metzger & Wynne

Emeritus Board Members

William S. Boggs
Hon. Peter W. Bowie
Luke R. Corbett
Charles H. Dick
Michael L. Duckor
Hon. Irma E. Gonzalez (Ret.)
Hon. Judith L. Haller
Hon. William J. Howatt, Jr. (Ret.)
Hon. J. Lawrence Irving (Ret.)
Hon. Ronald L. Johnson (Ret.)
Hon. Arthur W. Jones (Ret.)

Michael L. Kirby
Michael L. Lipman
Mark C. Mazzarella
Hon. Jeffrey T. Miller
Abby B. Silverman
Robert G. Steiner
William F. Sullivan
Reg A. Vitek
Michael J. Weaver
Shirli F. Weiss

Past Presidents

1992-1994 | Mark C. Mazzarella

1994-1996 | Michael Duckor

1997 | Peter H. Benzian

1998 | Hon. Ronald L. Styn

1999 | Claudette G. Wilson

2000 | Meryl L. Young

2001 | Alan Schulman

2002 | Howard E. Susman

2003 | Hon. J. Richard Haden

2004 | Frederick W. Kosmo, Jr.

2005 | Charles V. Berwanger

2006 | Hon. Maureen F. Hallahan

2007 | Hon. Jan M. Adler

2008 | Robin A. Wofford

2009 | Edward M. Gergosian

2010 | Mark C. Zebrowski

2011 | Anna F. Roppo

2012 | Hon. M. Margaret McKeown

2013 | Rich Gluck

2014 | Marisa Janine-Page

2015 | Jack R. Leer

2016 | Brian A. Foster

2017 | Paul A. Tyrell

2018 | Michelle L. Burton

2019 | Randy Grossman

2020 | Alan Mansfield

Executive Director

Lori McElroy