Officers and Board

Officers

ABTL PRESIDENT, 2023

Paul A. Reynolds

VICE PRESIDENT

Andrea Myers

TREASURER

Jenny Dixon

SECRETARY

Jon Brick

Program and Committee Chairs

DINNER PROGRAM, CHAIR

Judge Michael Berg

DINNER PROGRAM, VICE-CHAIR

Maggie Schroedter

ANNUAL SEMINAR, CHAIR

Daniel C. Gunning

ANNUAL SEMINAR, VICE-CHAIR

David H. Lichtenstein

MOCK TRIAL, CHAIR

Marisa Janine-Page

MOCK TRIAL, VICE CHAIR 1

Ryan C. Caplan

MOCK TRIAL, VICE CHAIR 2

Paul Belva

JUDICIAL ADVISORY BOARD, CHAIR

Hon. Carolyn Caietti

  • Address

    San Diego Superior Court

BI-ANNUAL TRIAL SKILLS SEMINAR, CHAIR

Frank J. Johnson

BI-ANNUAL TRIAL SKILLS SEMINAR, VICE-CHAIR

Christian Andreu-von Euw

CIVILITY CHAIR

Michelle Burton

CIVILITY, VICE-CHAIR

Hon. Lorna Alksne (Ret.)

COMMUNITY OUTREACH, CHAIR

Hon. Linda Lopez

COMMUNITY OUTREACH, VICE-CHAIR

Tess Esqueda

MEMBERSHIP, CHAIR

Anne Wilson

MEMBERSHIP, VICE-CHAIR

Rebecca Reed

SPONSORSHIP, CHAIR

Mark Mazzarella

SPONSORSHIP, VICE-CHAIR

Alexandra Barlow

ABTL REPORT DESIGNER

Lori McElroy

ABTL Report Editor

Eric Beste

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE, CHAIR

Rachel Jensen

  • Address

    Robbins Geller Rudman Dowd LLP

  • website

    www.rgrd.com

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE, VICE-CHAIR

Caitlin Macker

MCLE SPECIALTY, CHAIR

Vivian Adame

MCLE SPECIALTY, VICE-CHAIR

Ivana Torres

Attorney Board of Governors

Christian Andreu-von Euw | Tech.law

Alexandra Barlow | Morrison & Foerster LLP

Eric Beste | Barnes & Thornburg LLP

Benjamin Brooks | Sheppard Mullin

Callie Bjurstrom | Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Gary Brucker | Lewis Brisbois

Bill Caldarelli | Caldarelli Hejmanowski Page Leer LLP

Beth Dunn | Dunn DeSantis Walt & Kendrick, LLP

Cheryl Dunn Soto | Franklin Soto Leeds

Dave Fox | Fox Law, APC

Elizabeth A.  French | Green Bryant & French

David M. Greeley, Esq. | Greeley Thompson LLP

Dan Gunning | Wilson Turner Kosmo

Valentine Hoy | Allen Matkins

Rachel Jensen | Robbins Geller Rudman and Dowd

Frank Johnson | Johnson Fistel

Randy Jones | Mintz

Noah A. Katsell | DLA Piper

Rachael Kelley | Burton Kelley, LLP

Jason Kirby | Kirby & Kirby

Robert Knaier | Fitzgerald Knaier LLP

Chris Lyons | SDGE

Katie McBain | Casey Gerry

Andrea Myers | Seltzer Caplan McMahon & Vitek

Kelly O’Donnell | Jones Day

Adam Powell | Knobbe Martens

Marty B. Ready | Wilson Elser

Rebecca Reed | Procopio Cory Hargreaves and Savitch

Maggie Schroedter | Robberson Schroedter

Logan Smith | McNamara Smith LLP

Phil Stephen | Klinedinst

Colin L. Ward | ViaSat

Anne Wilson | Duckor Spradling Metzger Wynne

Vince Whittaker | Buchalter

Summer J. Wynn | Cooley

Judicial Board of Governors

Hon. Cynthia Bashant | U.S. District Court

Hon. Michael Berg | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Timothy Casserly | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Karen Crawford | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Peter Deddeh | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Mitch Dembin | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Kevin Enright | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. William Hayes | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Marilyn Huff | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Linda Lopez | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Margaret Mann | US Bankruptcy Court, SDCA

Hon. Laura Parsky | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Janis Sammartino | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Michael T. Smyth | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Nita Stormes | US District Court, SDCA

Judicial Advisory Board

Hon. Katherine A. Bacal | San Diego County Superior Court

Hon. Anthony J. Battaglia | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Wendy Behan | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Roger Benitez | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Victor E. Bianchini (Ret.) | Judicate West

Hon. Larry Burns | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Daniel E. Butcher | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Carolyn Caietti | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Gonzalo Curiel | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Robert Dahlquist | San Diego Superior Court

Justice William Dato | Fourth District Court of Appeal

Hon. Steven Denton (Ret.) | Judicate West

Hon. Ronald Frazier | San Diego Superior Court

Judge Loren Freestone | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Allison H. Goddard | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Irma E. Gonzalez (Ret.) | JAMS

Hon. Charles Hayes (Ret.) | ADR

Hon. Judith Hayes (Ret.) | N/A

Hon. Christopher Latham | US Bankruptcy Court, SDCA

Hon. Joan Lewis (Ret.) | Judicate West

Judge Marcella McLaughlin | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Kenneth J. Medel | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. John Meyer | San Diego Superior Court

Judge Victor Pippins | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Ronald Prager (Ret.) | Judicate West

Hon. Linda Quinn (Ret.) | Judicate West

Hon. Todd W. Robinson | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Andrew Schopler | US District Court, SDCA

Hon. Eddie Sturgeon | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Timothy Taylor | San Diego Superior Court

Hon. Randa Trapp (Ret.) | JAMS

Leadership Development Committee

Vivian Adame | Wilson Turner Kosmo LLP

Amir Azimzadeh | Martenson, Hasbrouck & Simon LLP

Carson Baucher | For Purpose Law Group

Ross Bautista | Perkins Coie

Paul Belva | Buchalter

Amy Bianchini | Ogletree Deakins

Cornelia Gordon | McNamara Smith LLP

David Gouzoules | Procopio Cory Hargreaves & Savitch, LLP

Davin Kono | Wright, L’Estrange & Ergastolo

Erin Lupfer | Morrison & Foerster

Jessie Mackaness | Mackaness & Ideta

Caitlin Macker | Caldarelli Hejmanowski Page & Leer

Joe McGeady | Allen Matkins

Dzvinka McKie | Federal Clerk

Ashley Morales | Knobbe

Brittany Salamin | The Watkins Firm, APC

NEED Schroeder | Higgs Fletcher Mack

Sarah Shekhter | Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek

Kate Thornton | Duckor Spradling Metzger & Wynne

Ivana Torres | Burton Kelley LLP

Chris Waidelich | Cooley LLP

Carter Watkins | Solomon Ward Seidenwurm & Smith LLP

Emeritus Board Members

William S. Boggs
Hon. Peter W. Bowie
Luke R. Corbett
Charles H. Dick
Michael L. Duckor
Hon. Irma E. Gonzalez (Ret.)
Hon. Judith L. Haller
Hon. William J. Howatt, Jr. (Ret.)
Hon. J. Lawrence Irving (Ret.)
Hon. Ronald L. Johnson (Ret.)
Hon. Arthur W. Jones (Ret.)

Michael L. Kirby
Michael L. Lipman
Mark C. Mazzarella
Hon. Jeffrey T. Miller
Abby B. Silverman
Robert G. Steiner
William F. Sullivan
Reg A. Vitek
Michael J. Weaver
Shirli F. Weiss

Past Presidents

1992-1994 | Mark C. Mazzarella

1994-1996 | Michael Duckor

1997 | Peter H. Benzian

1998 | Hon. Ronald L. Styn

1999 | Claudette G. Wilson

2000 | Meryl L. Young

2001 | Alan Schulman

2002 | Howard E. Susman

2003 | Hon. J. Richard Haden

2004 | Frederick W. Kosmo, Jr.

2005 | Charles V. Berwanger

2006 | Hon. Maureen F. Hallahan

2007 | Hon. Jan M. Adler

2008 | Robin A. Wofford

2009 | Edward M. Gergosian

2010 | Mark C. Zebrowski

2011 | Anna F. Roppo

2012 | Hon. M. Margaret McKeown

2013 | Rich Gluck

2014 | Marisa Janine-Page

2015 | Jack R. Leer

2016 | Brian A. Foster

2017 | Paul A. Tyrell

2018 | Michelle L. Burton

2019 | Randy Grossman

2020 | Alan Mansfield

2021 | Rebecca Fortune

2022 | Hon. Lorna Alksne (Ret.)

Executive Director

Lori McElroy